IFE and PE, SERUM
OCT 16, 2003

TEST RESULTS LIMITS
IgG 341 mg/dL 700-1600
IgA 858 mg/dL 70-400
IgM 15 mg/dL 40-230
Protein, Total, Serum 6.8 g/dL 6.0-8.5
Albumin 4.0 g/dL 3.2-5.6
Alpha-1-Globulin 0.2 g/dL 0.1-0.4
Alpha-2-Globulin 0.7 g/dL 0.4-1.2
Beta Globulin 1.6 g/dL 0.6-1.3
Gamma Globulin 0.4 g/dL 0.5-1.6
M-spike 0.3 g/dL  
An additional m-spike was observed at a concentration of 0.2 g/dL
Globulin, Total 2.8 g/dL 2.0-4.5

 

PROCEDURE
NORMAL
ABNORMAL
UNITS
REFERENCE RANGE
white cell count 7.2   10^3/uL 4.5 - 11.0
red cell count 4.60   10^6/ul 3.80 - 5.10
hemoglobin 14.4   g/dl 11.5 - 15.0
hematocrit 41.7   % 34.0 - 44.0
MCV 90.7   fl 82.0 - 101.0
MCH 31.4   pg 26.0 - 33.0
MCHC 34.5   g/dl 32.0 - 36.0
RDW 13.0   % 11.0 - 14.0
PLATELET CT 267   10^3/ul 140 - 400
MPV 8.0   fl 7.8 - 11.0
CREATININE 1.00   mg/dl 0.40 - 1.50
CALCIUM   8.3 mg/dl 8.4 - 10.6
SEGS 57   % 37 - 70
LYMPHS 34   % 20 - 40
MONOS 8   % 2 - 12
EOS 1   % 0 - 5
SODIUM 139   MEQ/L 135-148
POTASSIUM 4.0   MEQ/L 3.5-5.5
CHLORIDE 102   MEQ/L 96-110
CARBON DIOXIDE 27   mmol/L 22-34
BUN 9   MG/DL 6-26
BUN/CREAT RATIO 9.0   CALC  
GLUCOSE   139 MG/DL 70-120
TOTAL PROTEIN 7.2   G/DL 5.9-8.5
ALBUMIN 4.1   G/DL 3.5-5.3
A/G RATIO 1.3   CALC  
GLOBULIN 3.1   MG/DL  
TOTAL BILIRUBIN 0.48   MG/DL 0.00-1.00
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 96   IU/L 50-150
SGOT (AST) 33   IU/L 15-40
SGPT (ALT) 54   IU/L 30-65

HOME | LABS | BLOG