Category Archives: Myeloma Tests

One of those weeks

Published / by Beth / 1 Comment on One of those weeks

I’m having one of those weeks in which I feel exhausted at the cellular level.  It wears me out to speak, even.

I have new labs to post, but it’ll have to wait until I have a bit more energy.

I think this has been building for a while now.  I decided that I’m going to go back to the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Cancer Center(UNC), to an MM specialist, for management of my case.  I want to be sure things are handled properly from now on.  I had switched to a local heme/onc practice for convenience, but was alarmed at the apparent lack of experience expressed in casual comments the doctor made. As you know, myeloma is not something you want to mess around with.  I believe every effort should be made by the patient to get the best care possible for the best possible outcome.

I’ll post the results soon!

In the meantime, here’s a picture of a kitten.

Would you like to adopt a kitten?

Would you like to adopt a kitten?

Test results from June 12, 2014

Published / by Beth

These are the latest test results.

IgM
25 mg/dL (40-230)
IgG
410 mg/dL (700-1600)
IgA
961 mg/dL (91-414)

FLC with ratio
Kappa: 0.14 mg/dL (0.33-1.94)
Lambda: 3.15 mg/dL (0.57-2.63)
K/L free ratio: 0.04 (0.26-1.65)

CBC w/differential

WBC 6.8 4.5-11.0 x(10)3/microL
Lymphocytes % 42.8 20.5-51.1 %
Monocytes % 5.3 1.7-9.3 %
Granulocytes % 51.9 42.2-75.2 %
Lymphocytes # 2.9 1.5-5.0 x(10)3/microL
Monocytes # 0.4 1.7-9.3 x(10)3/microL
Granulocytes # 3.5 1.4-6.5 x(10)3/microL
RBC 4.08 4.00-5.20 x(10)6/microL
Hemoglobin 12.9 12.0-16.0 mg/dL
Hematocrit 37.0 36.0-46.0 %
MCV 90.6 80.0-100.0 fL
MCH 31.6 26.0-34.0 pg
MCHC 34.9 31.0-37.0 mg/dL
RDW 13.4 11.6-13.7 %
Platelets 189 150-440 x(10)3/microL
MPV 6.5 7.0-10.0 fL

Other stuff

Beta-2 microglobulin
1.8 mg/L  (Normal range is 1.1-2.4)

 

Serum Protein Electrophoresis

Total protein 6.7 6.0-8.5 gm/dL
Albumin 3.8 3.2-5.6 gm/dL
Alpha-1-globulin 0.2 0.1-0.4 gm/dL
Alpha-2-globulin 0.6 0.4-1.2 gm/dL
Beta globulin 1.1 0.6-1.3 gm/dL
Gamma globulin 1.0 0.5-1.6 gm/dL
M-spike 1 0.4 gm/dL
M-spike 2 0.3 gm/dL
Globulin, total 2.9 2.0-4.5 gm/dL
A/G ratio 1.4 0.7-2.0

 

Comprehensive Metabolic Panel

Sodium 137 136-144 mmol/L
Potassium 3.8 3.6-5.1 mmol/L
Chloride 107 101-111 mmol/L
CO2 23 22-32 mmol/L
Random glucose 89 65-140 mg/dL
BUN 14 8-26 mg/dL
Creatinine 0.57 0.4-1.0 mg/dL
eGFR >60 2
Calcium 8.9 8.9-10.3 mg/dL
Albumin 3.9 3.5-5.0 gm/dL
Protein, total 7.0 6.5-8.1 gm/dL
Alkaline Phosphatase 89 50-86 Units/L
ALT (SGPT) 37 14-54 Units/L
AST (SGOT) 29 10-41 Units/L
Bilirubin, total 0.6 0.4-2.0 mg/dL
Anion gap 7.2

 

 

 

 

Test results from September 11, 2013

Published / by Beth / 1 Comment on Test results from September 11, 2013

These are the latest test results.

IgM
25 mg/dL (60-263)
IgG
411 mg/dL (768-1632)
IgA
891 mg/dL (68-378)

FLC with ratio
Kappa: 0.15 mg/dL (0.33-1.94)
Lambda: 2.60 mg/dL (0.57-2.63)
K/L free ratio: 0.06 (0.26-1.65)

CBC w/differential

WBC 6.6 4.5-11.0 x(10)3/microL
Lymphocytes % 31.3 20.5-51.1 %
Monocytes % 6.0 1.7-9.3 %
Granulocytes % 62.7 42.2-75.2 %
Lymphocytes # 2.1 1.5-5.0 x(10)3/microL
Monocytes # 0.4 1.7-9.3 x(10)3/microL
Granulocytes # 4.1 1.4-6.5 x(10)3/microL
RBC 4.37 4.00-5.20 x(10)6/microL
Hemoglobin 13.3 12.0-16.0 mg/dL
Hematocrit 40.9 36.0-46.0 %
MCV 93.4 80.0-100.0 fL
MCH 30.3 26.0-34.0 pg
MCHC 32.5 31.0-37.0 mg/dL
RDW 13.4 11.6-13.7 %
Platelets 162 150-440 x(10)3/microL
MPV 7.2 7.0-10.0 fL

Other stuff

Beta-2 microglobulin
1.6 mg/L  (Normal range is 1.1-2.4)

 

Serum Protein Electrophoresis

Total protein 6.7 6.0-8.5 gm/dL
Albumin 4.0 3.2-5.6 gm/dL
Alpha-1-globulin 0.2 0.1-0.4 gm/dL
Alpha-2-globulin 0.5 0.4-1.2 gm/dL
Beta globulin 1.1 0.6-1.3 gm/dL
Gamma globulin 1.0 0.5-1.6 gm/dL
M-spike 0.3 gm/dL
Globulin, total 2.7 2.0-4.5 gm/dL
A/G ratio 1.5 0.7-2.0

 

Comprehensive Metabolic Panel

Sodium 139 136-144 mmol/L
Potassium 4.0 3.6-5.1 mmol/L
Chloride 107 101-111 mmol/L
CO2 23 22-32 mmol/L
Random glucose 106 65-140 mg/dL
BUN 12 8-26 mg/dL
Creatinine 0.72 0.4-1.0 mg/dL
eGFR >60 2
Calcium 9.0 8.9-10.3 mg/dL
Albumin 3.9 3.5-5.0 gm/dL
Protein, total 7.2 6.5-8.1 gm/dL
Alkaline Phosphatase 95 50-86 Units/L
ALT (SGPT) 51 14-54 Units/L
AST (SGOT) 34 10-41 Units/L
Bilirubin, total 0.7 0.4-2.0 mg/dL
Anion gap 8.5

 

 

 

 

June 2013 Lab Values

Published / by Beth
Beth Blood Test from June 2013

Blood Test Results from June 2013

 

This is the latest report I have.  I had blood drawn at the beginning of June. You can click on the small image of the report to see it full size.

It indicates that I’m still stable.  From quarter to quarter, there are small changes, but nothing significant.  Sometimes the values go up and sometimes down.  There’s nothing exciting to report this time.

I’m still taking 8 grams of curcumin each day, along with cinnamon, coconut oil, flax oil and krill oil.

I see the oncologist every three months, and have Zometa every three months, too. My bone density is normal.

There’s really not much to talk about, where the myeloma is concerned.  It continues to lurk, without doing anything (that I’m aware of).  It behaves like SMM.

I’ve not had any maintenance therapy since the SCT, which took place at the end of August in 2007.

I wish everyone could have such boring reports!

Here’s the PDF version > PDF Version

Latest Labs

Published / by Beth

The serum free light chains weren’t back yet when I got this. I don’t think about this stuff as much as I used to, so I probably won’t even call in to ask about it. I’ll wait for my next appointment in a couple of months to find out.

I had been seeing the doc every 4 months, but now it’s going to be every 3 months, due to a small increase in m-spike. The doc asked me if I want to start maintenance, but I said no. The m-spike was somewhere about 0.3 five years ago after I had my auto SCT.
Myeloma blood test results 2012 July