Day +4

Thpartyhat.jpgis is day +4. It’s also Kathy’s birthday, so we’re wearing hats. I think I might be the only one wearing a hat.

Here are my lab values for today:

Hgb: 10.7 g/dL (ref range: 12.0 – 15.5)

Plt: 104 (ref range: 150-450)

WBC: 2.8 (ref range: 3.2 – 9.8)

There’s more, but I’ll add that later.

So far, I’ve expererienced mild nausea a few times. We all know how afraid I was of that. In fact, it made me put off the SCT for years. I find that if I just keep eating small snacks, it makes me feel better. I try not to let myself get hungry.

I should be getting out of here for the day. I’ll probably take a quick nap when I get back to the apartment, and then try to catch up on some work.

More soon!

3 Comments

  1. minnesotadon

    We’re with you as best we can be, my friend.

  2. Margaret

    Ditto.
    Margaret in Florence, Italy

  3. Jude

    Beth, you are amazing! Outpatient, back to the apartment to work! Don’t get me wrong, I love your blog, but shouldn’t you read a book or put on earphones with sounds of the woods or ocean? No? I didn’t either, but it was because I was so out of it, I couldn’t load the CD or see the type in a book..
    Jude

Comments are closed.